Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

National Louis University vs Black Hawk College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Chicago IL · vs · Public, Moline IL

Option A Chicago, IL

National Louis University

Net price / year
$12,641
Earnings, 10 years
$45,799
Payback
No payback

Option B Moline, IL

Black Hawk College

Net price / year
$6,944
Earnings, 10 years
$37,253
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but National Louis University comes closer — median earnings $45,799 against a $50,564 total, vs $37,253 at Black Hawk College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNational Louis UniversityBlack Hawk College
Net price / yr$12,641$6,944
Total net cost$50,564$27,776
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,799$37,253
Median debt$19,750$8,375
Payback——
20-year net return-$101,784-$249,916

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, National Louis University or Black Hawk College?

Black Hawk College, at $6,944 a year after aid versus $12,641 — a gap of $5,697 a year, or $22,788 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do National Louis University or Black Hawk College graduates earn more?

National Louis University graduates report a median $45,799 ten years after entry, $8,546 more than the $37,253 at Black Hawk College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, National Louis University or Black Hawk College?

Black Hawk College: its completers carry a median $8,375 in federal loans versus $19,750 at National Louis University, a difference of $11,375. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Black Hawk College, against 30% at National Louis University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

National Louis University vs Black Hawk College: frequently asked questions

Is National Louis University or Black Hawk College a better value?
National Louis University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, National Louis University or Black Hawk College?
Black Hawk College: $6,944/yr net price after aid versus $12,641/yr at National Louis University — a difference of $5,697 a year, or about $22,788 over four years.
Do National Louis University or Black Hawk College graduates earn more?
National Louis University graduates earn a median $45,799 ten years after entry, versus $37,253 at Black Hawk College — a $8,546 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.