Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Nazareth University vs Roberts Wesleyan University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Rochester NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Rochester NY

Option A Rochester, NY

Nazareth University

Net price / year
$29,357
Earnings, 10 years
$56,458
Payback
14.5 yrs

Option B Rochester, NY

Roberts Wesleyan University

Net price / year
$23,130
Earnings, 10 years
$55,031
Payback
13.9 yrs
The verdict

Roberts Wesleyan University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $92,520 in 13.9 years versus 14.5 years at Nazareth University, on median earnings of $55,031 vs $56,458 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNazareth UniversityRoberts Wesleyan University
Net price / yr$29,357$23,130
Total net cost$117,428$92,520
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,458$55,031
Median debt$26,038$23,750
Payback14.5 yrs13.9 yrs
20-year net return$44,532$40,900

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Nazareth University or Roberts Wesleyan University?

Roberts Wesleyan University, at $23,130 a year after aid versus $29,357 — a gap of $6,227 a year, or $24,908 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Nazareth University or Roberts Wesleyan University graduates earn more?

Nazareth University graduates report a median $56,458 ten years after entry, $1,427 more than the $55,031 at Roberts Wesleyan University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Nazareth University or Roberts Wesleyan University?

Roberts Wesleyan University: its completers carry a median $23,750 in federal loans versus $26,038 at Nazareth University, a difference of $2,288. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Nazareth University, against 67% at Roberts Wesleyan University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Nazareth University vs Roberts Wesleyan University: frequently asked questions

Is Nazareth University or Roberts Wesleyan University a better value?
Roberts Wesleyan University. It clears its $92,520 net cost in about 13.9 years versus 14.5 years at Nazareth University, on median earnings of $55,031 vs $56,458 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Nazareth University or Roberts Wesleyan University?
Roberts Wesleyan University: $23,130/yr net price after aid versus $29,357/yr at Nazareth University — a difference of $6,227 a year, or about $24,908 over four years.
Do Nazareth University or Roberts Wesleyan University graduates earn more?
Nazareth University graduates earn a median $56,458 ten years after entry, versus $55,031 at Roberts Wesleyan University — a $1,427 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.