Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health vs Bryan College of Health Sciences: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Omaha NE · vs · Private nonprofit, Lincoln NE

Option A Omaha, NE

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health

Net price / year
$21,863
Earnings, 10 years
$65,071
Payback
5.2 yrs

Option B Lincoln, NE

Bryan College of Health Sciences

Net price / year
$26,919
Earnings, 10 years
$70,845
Payback
4.8 yrs
The verdict

Bryan College of Health Sciences has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $107,676 in 4.8 years versus 5.2 years at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health, on median earnings of $70,845 vs $65,071 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied HealthBryan College of Health Sciences
Net price / yr$21,863$26,919
Total net cost$87,452$107,676
Median earnings, 10 yrs$65,071$70,845
Median debt$23,417$24,985
Payback5.2 yrs4.8 yrs
20-year net return$246,768$342,024

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health or Bryan College of Health Sciences?

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health, at $21,863 a year after aid versus $26,919 — a gap of $5,056 a year, or $20,224 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health or Bryan College of Health Sciences graduates earn more?

Bryan College of Health Sciences graduates report a median $70,845 ten years after entry, $5,774 more than the $65,071 at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health or Bryan College of Health Sciences?

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health: its completers carry a median $23,417 in federal loans versus $24,985 at Bryan College of Health Sciences, a difference of $1,568. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Bryan College of Health Sciences, against 60% at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health vs Bryan College of Health Sciences: frequently asked questions

Is Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health or Bryan College of Health Sciences a better value?
Bryan College of Health Sciences. It clears its $107,676 net cost in about 4.8 years versus 5.2 years at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health, on median earnings of $70,845 vs $65,071 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health or Bryan College of Health Sciences?
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health: $21,863/yr net price after aid versus $26,919/yr at Bryan College of Health Sciences — a difference of $5,056 a year, or about $20,224 over four years.
Do Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health or Bryan College of Health Sciences graduates earn more?
Bryan College of Health Sciences graduates earn a median $70,845 ten years after entry, versus $65,071 at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health — a $5,774 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.