Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health vs Clarkson College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Omaha NE · vs · Private nonprofit, Omaha NE

Option A Omaha, NE

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health

Net price / year
$21,863
Earnings, 10 years
$65,071
Payback
5.2 yrs

Option B Omaha, NE

Clarkson College

Net price / year
$19,241
Earnings, 10 years
$64,876
Payback
4.7 yrs
The verdict

Clarkson College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $76,964 in 4.7 years versus 5.2 years at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health, on median earnings of $64,876 vs $65,071 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied HealthClarkson College
Net price / yr$21,863$19,241
Total net cost$87,452$76,964
Median earnings, 10 yrs$65,071$64,876
Median debt$23,417$23,716
Payback5.2 yrs4.7 yrs
20-year net return$246,768$253,356

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health or Clarkson College?

Clarkson College, at $19,241 a year after aid versus $21,863 — a gap of $2,622 a year, or $10,488 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health or Clarkson College graduates earn more?

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health graduates report a median $65,071 ten years after entry, $195 more than the $64,876 at Clarkson College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health or Clarkson College?

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health: its completers carry a median $23,417 in federal loans versus $23,716 at Clarkson College, a difference of $299. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health, against 47% at Clarkson College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health vs Clarkson College: frequently asked questions

Is Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health or Clarkson College a better value?
Clarkson College. It clears its $76,964 net cost in about 4.7 years versus 5.2 years at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health, on median earnings of $64,876 vs $65,071 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health or Clarkson College?
Clarkson College: $19,241/yr net price after aid versus $21,863/yr at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health — a difference of $2,622 a year, or about $10,488 over four years.
Do Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health or Clarkson College graduates earn more?
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health graduates earn a median $65,071 ten years after entry, versus $64,876 at Clarkson College — a $195 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.