Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health vs College of Saint Mary: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Omaha NE · vs · Private nonprofit, Omaha NE

Option A Omaha, NE

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health

Net price / year
$21,863
Earnings, 10 years
$65,071
Payback
5.2 yrs

Option B Omaha, NE

College of Saint Mary

Net price / year
$16,590
Earnings, 10 years
$54,338
Payback
11.1 yrs
The verdict

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $87,452 in 5.2 years versus 11.1 years at College of Saint Mary, on median earnings of $65,071 vs $54,338 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied HealthCollege of Saint Mary
Net price / yr$21,863$16,590
Total net cost$87,452$66,360
Median earnings, 10 yrs$65,071$54,338
Median debt$23,417$24,250
Payback5.2 yrs11.1 yrs
20-year net return$246,768$53,200

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health or College of Saint Mary?

College of Saint Mary, at $16,590 a year after aid versus $21,863 — a gap of $5,273 a year, or $21,092 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health or College of Saint Mary graduates earn more?

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health graduates report a median $65,071 ten years after entry, $10,733 more than the $54,338 at College of Saint Mary. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health or College of Saint Mary?

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health: its completers carry a median $23,417 in federal loans versus $24,250 at College of Saint Mary, a difference of $833. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at College of Saint Mary, against 60% at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health vs College of Saint Mary: frequently asked questions

Is Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health or College of Saint Mary a better value?
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health. It clears its $87,452 net cost in about 5.2 years versus 11.1 years at College of Saint Mary, on median earnings of $65,071 vs $54,338 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health or College of Saint Mary?
College of Saint Mary: $16,590/yr net price after aid versus $21,863/yr at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health — a difference of $5,273 a year, or about $21,092 over four years.
Do Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health or College of Saint Mary graduates earn more?
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health graduates earn a median $65,071 ten years after entry, versus $54,338 at College of Saint Mary — a $10,733 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.