Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

New Castle School of Trades vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, New Castle PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Bryn Athyn PA

Option A New Castle, PA

New Castle School of Trades

Net price / year
$8,361
Earnings, 10 years
$44,814
Payback
No payback

Option B Bryn Athyn, PA

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Net price / year
$20,586
Earnings, 10 years
$40,457
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but New Castle School of Trades comes closer — median earnings $44,814 against a $16,722 total, vs $40,457 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNew Castle School of TradesBryn Athyn College of the New Church
Net price / yr$8,361$20,586
Total net cost$16,722$82,344
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,814$40,457
Median debt$9,567$22,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$87,642-$240,404

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, New Castle School of Trades or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

New Castle School of Trades, at $8,361 a year after aid versus $20,586 — a gap of $12,225 a year, or $65,622 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do New Castle School of Trades or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?

New Castle School of Trades graduates report a median $44,814 ten years after entry, $4,357 more than the $40,457 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, New Castle School of Trades or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

New Castle School of Trades: its completers carry a median $9,567 in federal loans versus $22,250 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, a difference of $12,683. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at New Castle School of Trades, against 68% at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

New Castle School of Trades vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: frequently asked questions

Is New Castle School of Trades or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church a better value?
New Castle School of Trades comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, New Castle School of Trades or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?
New Castle School of Trades: $8,361/yr net price after aid versus $20,586/yr at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church — a difference of $12,225 a year, or about $65,622 over four years.
Do New Castle School of Trades or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?
New Castle School of Trades graduates earn a median $44,814 ten years after entry, versus $40,457 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church — a $4,357 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.