Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

New England College vs White Mountains Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Henniker NH · vs · Public, Berlin NH

Option A Henniker, NH

New England College

Net price / year
$26,972
Earnings, 10 years
$42,092
Payback
No payback

Option B Berlin, NH

White Mountains Community College

Net price / year
$15,474
Earnings, 10 years
$35,037
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but New England College comes closer — median earnings $42,092 against a $107,888 total, vs $35,037 at White Mountains Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNew England CollegeWhite Mountains Community College
Net price / yr$26,972$15,474
Total net cost$107,888$61,896
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,092$35,037
Median debt$26,000$11,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$233,248-$328,356

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, New England College or White Mountains Community College?

White Mountains Community College, at $15,474 a year after aid versus $26,972 — a gap of $11,498 a year, or $45,992 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do New England College or White Mountains Community College graduates earn more?

New England College graduates report a median $42,092 ten years after entry, $7,055 more than the $35,037 at White Mountains Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, New England College or White Mountains Community College?

White Mountains Community College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $26,000 at New England College, a difference of $15,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

62% of students finish at White Mountains Community College, against 35% at New England College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

New England College vs White Mountains Community College: frequently asked questions

Is New England College or White Mountains Community College a better value?
New England College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, New England College or White Mountains Community College?
White Mountains Community College: $15,474/yr net price after aid versus $26,972/yr at New England College — a difference of $11,498 a year, or about $45,992 over four years.
Do New England College or White Mountains Community College graduates earn more?
New England College graduates earn a median $42,092 ten years after entry, versus $35,037 at White Mountains Community College — a $7,055 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.