Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

New Jersey Institute of Technology vs Chamberlain University-New Jersey: which has better ROI?

Public, Newark NJ · vs · Private for-profit, North Brunswick NJ

Option A Newark, NJ

New Jersey Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$16,504
Earnings, 10 years
$84,276
Payback
1.8 yrs

Option B North Brunswick, NJ

Chamberlain University-New Jersey

Net price / year
$37,984
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3.4 yrs
The verdict

New Jersey Institute of Technology has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $66,016 in 1.8 years versus 3.4 years at Chamberlain University-New Jersey, on median earnings of $84,276 vs $92,405 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNew Jersey Institute of TechnologyChamberlain University-New Jersey
Net price / yr$16,504$37,984
Total net cost$66,016$151,936
Median earnings, 10 yrs$84,276$92,405
Median debt$21,000$20,919
Payback1.8 yrs3.4 yrs
20-year net return$652,304$728,964

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, New Jersey Institute of Technology or Chamberlain University-New Jersey?

New Jersey Institute of Technology, at $16,504 a year after aid versus $37,984 — a gap of $21,480 a year, or $85,920 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do New Jersey Institute of Technology or Chamberlain University-New Jersey graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-New Jersey graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $8,129 more than the $84,276 at New Jersey Institute of Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, New Jersey Institute of Technology or Chamberlain University-New Jersey?

Chamberlain University-New Jersey: its completers carry a median $20,919 in federal loans versus $21,000 at New Jersey Institute of Technology, a difference of $81. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at New Jersey Institute of Technology, against 33% at Chamberlain University-New Jersey. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

New Jersey Institute of Technology vs Chamberlain University-New Jersey: frequently asked questions

Is New Jersey Institute of Technology or Chamberlain University-New Jersey a better value?
New Jersey Institute of Technology. It clears its $66,016 net cost in about 1.8 years versus 3.4 years at Chamberlain University-New Jersey, on median earnings of $84,276 vs $92,405 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, New Jersey Institute of Technology or Chamberlain University-New Jersey?
New Jersey Institute of Technology: $16,504/yr net price after aid versus $37,984/yr at Chamberlain University-New Jersey — a difference of $21,480 a year, or about $85,920 over four years.
Do New Jersey Institute of Technology or Chamberlain University-New Jersey graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-New Jersey graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $84,276 at New Jersey Institute of Technology — a $8,129 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.