Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

New Mexico Junior College vs Brookline College-Albuquerque: which has better ROI?

Public, Hobbs NM · vs · Private for-profit, Albuquerque NM

Option A Hobbs, NM

New Mexico Junior College

Net price / year
$6,524
Earnings, 10 years
$34,233
Payback
No payback

Option B Albuquerque, NM

Brookline College-Albuquerque

Net price / year
$37,459
Earnings, 10 years
$29,576
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but New Mexico Junior College comes closer — median earnings $34,233 against a $13,048 total, vs $29,576 at Brookline College-Albuquerque. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNew Mexico Junior CollegeBrookline College-Albuquerque
Net price / yr$6,524$37,459
Total net cost$13,048$149,836
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,233$29,576
Median debt$11,313$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$295,588-$525,516

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, New Mexico Junior College or Brookline College-Albuquerque?

New Mexico Junior College, at $6,524 a year after aid versus $37,459 — a gap of $30,935 a year, or $136,788 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do New Mexico Junior College or Brookline College-Albuquerque graduates earn more?

New Mexico Junior College graduates report a median $34,233 ten years after entry, $4,657 more than the $29,576 at Brookline College-Albuquerque. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, New Mexico Junior College or Brookline College-Albuquerque?

Brookline College-Albuquerque: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $11,313 at New Mexico Junior College, a difference of $1,813. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at New Mexico Junior College, against 47% at Brookline College-Albuquerque. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

New Mexico Junior College vs Brookline College-Albuquerque: frequently asked questions

Is New Mexico Junior College or Brookline College-Albuquerque a better value?
New Mexico Junior College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, New Mexico Junior College or Brookline College-Albuquerque?
New Mexico Junior College: $6,524/yr net price after aid versus $37,459/yr at Brookline College-Albuquerque — a difference of $30,935 a year, or about $136,788 over four years.
Do New Mexico Junior College or Brookline College-Albuquerque graduates earn more?
New Mexico Junior College graduates earn a median $34,233 ten years after entry, versus $29,576 at Brookline College-Albuquerque — a $4,657 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.