Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

New Mexico Junior College vs Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus: which has better ROI?

Public, Hobbs NM · vs · Public, Roswell NM

Option A Hobbs, NM

New Mexico Junior College

Net price / year
$6,524
Earnings, 10 years
$34,233
Payback
No payback

Option B Roswell, NM

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus

Net price / year
$3,645
Earnings, 10 years
$38,550
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus comes closer — median earnings $38,550 against a $14,580 total, vs $34,233 at New Mexico Junior College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNew Mexico Junior CollegeEastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus
Net price / yr$6,524$3,645
Total net cost$13,048$14,580
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,233$38,550
Median debt$11,313$16,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$295,588-$210,780

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, New Mexico Junior College or Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus?

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus, at $3,645 a year after aid versus $6,524 — a gap of $2,879 a year, or $1,532 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do New Mexico Junior College or Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus graduates earn more?

Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus graduates report a median $38,550 ten years after entry, $4,317 more than the $34,233 at New Mexico Junior College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, New Mexico Junior College or Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus?

New Mexico Junior College: its completers carry a median $11,313 in federal loans versus $16,500 at Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus, a difference of $5,187. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at New Mexico Junior College, against 32% at Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

New Mexico Junior College vs Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus: frequently asked questions

Is New Mexico Junior College or Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus a better value?
Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, New Mexico Junior College or Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus?
Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus: $3,645/yr net price after aid versus $6,524/yr at New Mexico Junior College — a difference of $2,879 a year, or about $1,532 over four years.
Do New Mexico Junior College or Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus graduates earn more?
Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus graduates earn a median $38,550 ten years after entry, versus $34,233 at New Mexico Junior College — a $4,317 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.