Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

New Mexico State University-Dona Ana vs Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus: which has better ROI?

Public, Las Cruces NM · vs · Public, Portales NM

Option A Las Cruces, NM

New Mexico State University-Dona Ana

Net price / year
$6,048
Earnings, 10 years
$39,067
Payback
No payback

Option B Portales, NM

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$4,904
Earnings, 10 years
$38,550
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but New Mexico State University-Dona Ana comes closer — median earnings $39,067 against a $12,096 total, vs $38,550 at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNew Mexico State University-Dona AnaEastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
Net price / yr$6,048$4,904
Total net cost$12,096$19,616
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,067$38,550
Median debt$17,095$16,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$197,956-$215,816

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, New Mexico State University-Dona Ana or Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus?

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, at $4,904 a year after aid versus $6,048 — a gap of $1,144 a year, or $7,520 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do New Mexico State University-Dona Ana or Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus graduates earn more?

New Mexico State University-Dona Ana graduates report a median $39,067 ten years after entry, $517 more than the $38,550 at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, New Mexico State University-Dona Ana or Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus?

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $16,500 in federal loans versus $17,095 at New Mexico State University-Dona Ana, a difference of $595. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

45% of students finish at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, against 19% at New Mexico State University-Dona Ana. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

New Mexico State University-Dona Ana vs Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus: frequently asked questions

Is New Mexico State University-Dona Ana or Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus a better value?
New Mexico State University-Dona Ana comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, New Mexico State University-Dona Ana or Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus?
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus: $4,904/yr net price after aid versus $6,048/yr at New Mexico State University-Dona Ana — a difference of $1,144 a year, or about $7,520 over four years.
Do New Mexico State University-Dona Ana or Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus graduates earn more?
New Mexico State University-Dona Ana graduates earn a median $39,067 ten years after entry, versus $38,550 at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus — a $517 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.