Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

New Mexico State University-Main Campus vs Clovis Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Las Cruces NM · vs · Public, Clovis NM

Option A Las Cruces, NM

New Mexico State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$8,889
Earnings, 10 years
$39,067
Payback
No payback

Option B Clovis, NM

Clovis Community College

Net price / year
$3,230
Earnings, 10 years
$34,020
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but New Mexico State University-Main Campus comes closer — median earnings $39,067 against a $35,556 total, vs $34,020 at Clovis Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNew Mexico State University-Main CampusClovis Community College
Net price / yr$8,889$3,230
Total net cost$35,556$12,920
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,067$34,020
Median debt$17,095$7,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$221,416-$299,720

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, New Mexico State University-Main Campus or Clovis Community College?

Clovis Community College, at $3,230 a year after aid versus $8,889 — a gap of $5,659 a year, or $22,636 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do New Mexico State University-Main Campus or Clovis Community College graduates earn more?

New Mexico State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $39,067 ten years after entry, $5,047 more than the $34,020 at Clovis Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, New Mexico State University-Main Campus or Clovis Community College?

Clovis Community College: its completers carry a median $7,250 in federal loans versus $17,095 at New Mexico State University-Main Campus, a difference of $9,845. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at New Mexico State University-Main Campus, against 34% at Clovis Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

New Mexico State University-Main Campus vs Clovis Community College: frequently asked questions

Is New Mexico State University-Main Campus or Clovis Community College a better value?
New Mexico State University-Main Campus comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, New Mexico State University-Main Campus or Clovis Community College?
Clovis Community College: $3,230/yr net price after aid versus $8,889/yr at New Mexico State University-Main Campus — a difference of $5,659 a year, or about $22,636 over four years.
Do New Mexico State University-Main Campus or Clovis Community College graduates earn more?
New Mexico State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $39,067 ten years after entry, versus $34,020 at Clovis Community College — a $5,047 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.