Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

New York Institute of Technology vs Hamilton College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Old Westbury NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Clinton NY

Option A Old Westbury, NY

New York Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$22,443
Earnings, 10 years
$70,080
Payback
4.1 yrs

Option B Clinton, NY

Hamilton College

Net price / year
$28,985
Earnings, 10 years
$78,411
Payback
3.9 yrs
The verdict

Hamilton College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $115,940 in 3.9 years versus 4.1 years at New York Institute of Technology, on median earnings of $78,411 vs $70,080 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNew York Institute of TechnologyHamilton College
Net price / yr$22,443$28,985
Total net cost$89,772$115,940
Median earnings, 10 yrs$70,080$78,411
Median debt$23,334$17,000
Payback4.1 yrs3.9 yrs
20-year net return$344,628$485,080

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, New York Institute of Technology or Hamilton College?

New York Institute of Technology, at $22,443 a year after aid versus $28,985 — a gap of $6,542 a year, or $26,168 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do New York Institute of Technology or Hamilton College graduates earn more?

Hamilton College graduates report a median $78,411 ten years after entry, $8,331 more than the $70,080 at New York Institute of Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, New York Institute of Technology or Hamilton College?

Hamilton College: its completers carry a median $17,000 in federal loans versus $23,334 at New York Institute of Technology, a difference of $6,334. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

91% of students finish at Hamilton College, against 59% at New York Institute of Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

New York Institute of Technology vs Hamilton College: frequently asked questions

Is New York Institute of Technology or Hamilton College a better value?
Hamilton College. It clears its $115,940 net cost in about 3.9 years versus 4.1 years at New York Institute of Technology, on median earnings of $78,411 vs $70,080 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, New York Institute of Technology or Hamilton College?
New York Institute of Technology: $22,443/yr net price after aid versus $28,985/yr at Hamilton College — a difference of $6,542 a year, or about $26,168 over four years.
Do New York Institute of Technology or Hamilton College graduates earn more?
Hamilton College graduates earn a median $78,411 ten years after entry, versus $70,080 at New York Institute of Technology — a $8,331 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.