Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

New York University vs CUNY Hunter College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, New York NY · vs · Public, New York NY

Option A New York, NY

New York University

Net price / year
$37,050
Earnings, 10 years
$82,509
Payback
4.3 yrs

Option B New York, NY

CUNY Hunter College

Net price / year
$2,984
Earnings, 10 years
$63,163
Payback
0.8 yrs
The verdict

CUNY Hunter College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $11,936 in 0.8 years versus 4.3 years at New York University, on median earnings of $63,163 vs $82,509 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNew York UniversityCUNY Hunter College
Net price / yr$37,050$2,984
Total net cost$148,200$11,936
Median earnings, 10 yrs$82,509$63,163
Median debt$20,500$11,000
Payback4.3 yrs0.8 yrs
20-year net return$534,780$284,124

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, New York University or CUNY Hunter College?

CUNY Hunter College, at $2,984 a year after aid versus $37,050 — a gap of $34,066 a year, or $136,264 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do New York University or CUNY Hunter College graduates earn more?

New York University graduates report a median $82,509 ten years after entry, $19,346 more than the $63,163 at CUNY Hunter College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, New York University or CUNY Hunter College?

CUNY Hunter College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $20,500 at New York University, a difference of $9,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at New York University, against 57% at CUNY Hunter College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

New York University vs CUNY Hunter College: frequently asked questions

Is New York University or CUNY Hunter College a better value?
CUNY Hunter College. It clears its $11,936 net cost in about 0.8 years versus 4.3 years at New York University, on median earnings of $63,163 vs $82,509 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, New York University or CUNY Hunter College?
CUNY Hunter College: $2,984/yr net price after aid versus $37,050/yr at New York University — a difference of $34,066 a year, or about $136,264 over four years.
Do New York University or CUNY Hunter College graduates earn more?
New York University graduates earn a median $82,509 ten years after entry, versus $63,163 at CUNY Hunter College — a $19,346 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.