Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Nightingale College vs Fortis College-Salt Lake City: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Salt Lake City UT · vs · Private for-profit, Salt Lake City UT

Option A Salt Lake City, UT

Nightingale College

Net price / year
$30,852
Earnings, 10 years
$27,126
Payback
No payback

Option B Salt Lake City, UT

Fortis College-Salt Lake City

Net price / year
$27,586
Earnings, 10 years
$34,509
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Fortis College-Salt Lake City comes closer — median earnings $34,509 against a $55,172 total, vs $27,126 at Nightingale College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNightingale CollegeFortis College-Salt Lake City
Net price / yr$30,852$27,586
Total net cost$123,408$55,172
Median earnings, 10 yrs$27,126$34,509
Median debt$25,250$13,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$548,088-$332,192

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Nightingale College or Fortis College-Salt Lake City?

Fortis College-Salt Lake City, at $27,586 a year after aid versus $30,852 — a gap of $3,266 a year, or $68,236 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Nightingale College or Fortis College-Salt Lake City graduates earn more?

Fortis College-Salt Lake City graduates report a median $34,509 ten years after entry, $7,383 more than the $27,126 at Nightingale College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Nightingale College or Fortis College-Salt Lake City?

Fortis College-Salt Lake City: its completers carry a median $13,000 in federal loans versus $25,250 at Nightingale College, a difference of $12,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Fortis College-Salt Lake City, against 21% at Nightingale College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Nightingale College vs Fortis College-Salt Lake City: frequently asked questions

Is Nightingale College or Fortis College-Salt Lake City a better value?
Fortis College-Salt Lake City comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Nightingale College or Fortis College-Salt Lake City?
Fortis College-Salt Lake City: $27,586/yr net price after aid versus $30,852/yr at Nightingale College — a difference of $3,266 a year, or about $68,236 over four years.
Do Nightingale College or Fortis College-Salt Lake City graduates earn more?
Fortis College-Salt Lake City graduates earn a median $34,509 ten years after entry, versus $27,126 at Nightingale College — a $7,383 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.