Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

North Arkansas College vs Arkansas Baptist College: which has better ROI?

Public, Harrison AR · vs · Private nonprofit, Little Rock AR

Option A Harrison, AR

North Arkansas College

Net price / year
$10,180
Earnings, 10 years
$34,653
Payback
No payback

Option B Little Rock, AR

Arkansas Baptist College

Net price / year
$10,627
Earnings, 10 years
$28,418
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but North Arkansas College comes closer — median earnings $34,653 against a $40,720 total, vs $28,418 at Arkansas Baptist College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorth Arkansas CollegeArkansas Baptist College
Net price / yr$10,180$10,627
Total net cost$40,720$42,508
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,653$28,418
Median debt$9,000$25,375
Payback——
20-year net return-$314,860-$441,348

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, North Arkansas College or Arkansas Baptist College?

North Arkansas College, at $10,180 a year after aid versus $10,627 — a gap of $447 a year, or $1,788 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do North Arkansas College or Arkansas Baptist College graduates earn more?

North Arkansas College graduates report a median $34,653 ten years after entry, $6,235 more than the $28,418 at Arkansas Baptist College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, North Arkansas College or Arkansas Baptist College?

North Arkansas College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $25,375 at Arkansas Baptist College, a difference of $16,375. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at North Arkansas College, against 7% at Arkansas Baptist College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

North Arkansas College vs Arkansas Baptist College: frequently asked questions

Is North Arkansas College or Arkansas Baptist College a better value?
North Arkansas College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, North Arkansas College or Arkansas Baptist College?
North Arkansas College: $10,180/yr net price after aid versus $10,627/yr at Arkansas Baptist College — a difference of $447 a year, or about $1,788 over four years.
Do North Arkansas College or Arkansas Baptist College graduates earn more?
North Arkansas College graduates earn a median $34,653 ten years after entry, versus $28,418 at Arkansas Baptist College — a $6,235 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.