Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

North Carolina State University at Raleigh vs East Carolina University: which has better ROI?

Public, Raleigh NC · vs · Public, Greenville NC

Option A Raleigh, NC

North Carolina State University at Raleigh

Net price / year
$17,303
Earnings, 10 years
$68,758
Payback
3.4 yrs

Option B Greenville, NC

East Carolina University

Net price / year
$15,739
Earnings, 10 years
$55,146
Payback
9.3 yrs
The verdict

North Carolina State University at Raleigh has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $69,212 in 3.4 years versus 9.3 years at East Carolina University, on median earnings of $68,758 vs $55,146 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorth Carolina State University at RaleighEast Carolina University
Net price / yr$17,303$15,739
Total net cost$69,212$62,956
Median earnings, 10 yrs$68,758$55,146
Median debt$20,121$22,750
Payback3.4 yrs9.3 yrs
20-year net return$338,748$72,764

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, North Carolina State University at Raleigh or East Carolina University?

East Carolina University, at $15,739 a year after aid versus $17,303 — a gap of $1,564 a year, or $6,256 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do North Carolina State University at Raleigh or East Carolina University graduates earn more?

North Carolina State University at Raleigh graduates report a median $68,758 ten years after entry, $13,612 more than the $55,146 at East Carolina University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, North Carolina State University at Raleigh or East Carolina University?

North Carolina State University at Raleigh: its completers carry a median $20,121 in federal loans versus $22,750 at East Carolina University, a difference of $2,629. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at North Carolina State University at Raleigh, against 63% at East Carolina University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

North Carolina State University at Raleigh vs East Carolina University: frequently asked questions

Is North Carolina State University at Raleigh or East Carolina University a better value?
North Carolina State University at Raleigh. It clears its $69,212 net cost in about 3.4 years versus 9.3 years at East Carolina University, on median earnings of $68,758 vs $55,146 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, North Carolina State University at Raleigh or East Carolina University?
East Carolina University: $15,739/yr net price after aid versus $17,303/yr at North Carolina State University at Raleigh — a difference of $1,564 a year, or about $6,256 over four years.
Do North Carolina State University at Raleigh or East Carolina University graduates earn more?
North Carolina State University at Raleigh graduates earn a median $68,758 ten years after entry, versus $55,146 at East Carolina University — a $13,612 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.