Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

North Central College vs Methodist College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Naperville IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Peoria IL

Option A Naperville, IL

North Central College

Net price / year
$21,044
Earnings, 10 years
$60,123
Payback
7.2 yrs

Option B Peoria, IL

Methodist College

Net price / year
$41,787
Earnings, 10 years
$69,800
Payback
7.8 yrs
The verdict

North Central College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $84,176 in 7.2 years versus 7.8 years at Methodist College, on median earnings of $60,123 vs $69,800 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorth Central CollegeMethodist College
Net price / yr$21,044$41,787
Total net cost$84,176$167,148
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,123$69,800
Median debt$24,500$31,250
Payback7.2 yrs7.8 yrs
20-year net return$151,084$261,652

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, North Central College or Methodist College?

North Central College, at $21,044 a year after aid versus $41,787 — a gap of $20,743 a year, or $82,972 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do North Central College or Methodist College graduates earn more?

Methodist College graduates report a median $69,800 ten years after entry, $9,677 more than the $60,123 at North Central College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, North Central College or Methodist College?

North Central College: its completers carry a median $24,500 in federal loans versus $31,250 at Methodist College, a difference of $6,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at North Central College, against 20% at Methodist College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

North Central College vs Methodist College: frequently asked questions

Is North Central College or Methodist College a better value?
North Central College. It clears its $84,176 net cost in about 7.2 years versus 7.8 years at Methodist College, on median earnings of $60,123 vs $69,800 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, North Central College or Methodist College?
North Central College: $21,044/yr net price after aid versus $41,787/yr at Methodist College — a difference of $20,743 a year, or about $82,972 over four years.
Do North Central College or Methodist College graduates earn more?
Methodist College graduates earn a median $69,800 ten years after entry, versus $60,123 at North Central College — a $9,677 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.