Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

North Dakota State University-Main Campus vs Bismarck State College: which has better ROI?

Public, Fargo ND · vs · Public, Bismarck ND

Option A Fargo, ND

North Dakota State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$15,543
Earnings, 10 years
$62,203
Payback
4.5 yrs

Option B Bismarck, ND

Bismarck State College

Net price / year
$10,270
Earnings, 10 years
$54,277
Payback
3.5 yrs
The verdict

Bismarck State College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $20,540 in 3.5 years versus 4.5 years at North Dakota State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $54,277 vs $62,203 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorth Dakota State University-Main CampusBismarck State College
Net price / yr$15,543$10,270
Total net cost$62,172$20,540
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,203$54,277
Median debt$23,199$11,533
Payback4.5 yrs3.5 yrs
20-year net return$214,688$97,800

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, North Dakota State University-Main Campus or Bismarck State College?

Bismarck State College, at $10,270 a year after aid versus $15,543 — a gap of $5,273 a year, or $41,632 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do North Dakota State University-Main Campus or Bismarck State College graduates earn more?

North Dakota State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $62,203 ten years after entry, $7,926 more than the $54,277 at Bismarck State College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, North Dakota State University-Main Campus or Bismarck State College?

Bismarck State College: its completers carry a median $11,533 in federal loans versus $23,199 at North Dakota State University-Main Campus, a difference of $11,666. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at North Dakota State University-Main Campus, against 47% at Bismarck State College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

North Dakota State University-Main Campus vs Bismarck State College: frequently asked questions

Is North Dakota State University-Main Campus or Bismarck State College a better value?
Bismarck State College. It clears its $20,540 net cost in about 3.5 years versus 4.5 years at North Dakota State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $54,277 vs $62,203 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, North Dakota State University-Main Campus or Bismarck State College?
Bismarck State College: $10,270/yr net price after aid versus $15,543/yr at North Dakota State University-Main Campus — a difference of $5,273 a year, or about $41,632 over four years.
Do North Dakota State University-Main Campus or Bismarck State College graduates earn more?
North Dakota State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $62,203 ten years after entry, versus $54,277 at Bismarck State College — a $7,926 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.