Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

North Dakota State University-Main Campus vs University of Jamestown: which has better ROI?

Public, Fargo ND · vs · Private nonprofit, Jamestown ND

Option A Fargo, ND

North Dakota State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$15,543
Earnings, 10 years
$62,203
Payback
4.5 yrs

Option B Jamestown, ND

University of Jamestown

Net price / year
$19,567
Earnings, 10 years
$56,621
Payback
9.5 yrs
The verdict

North Dakota State University-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $62,172 in 4.5 years versus 9.5 years at University of Jamestown, on median earnings of $62,203 vs $56,621 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorth Dakota State University-Main CampusUniversity of Jamestown
Net price / yr$15,543$19,567
Total net cost$62,172$78,268
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,203$56,621
Median debt$23,199$27,000
Payback4.5 yrs9.5 yrs
20-year net return$214,688$86,952

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, North Dakota State University-Main Campus or University of Jamestown?

North Dakota State University-Main Campus, at $15,543 a year after aid versus $19,567 — a gap of $4,024 a year, or $16,096 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do North Dakota State University-Main Campus or University of Jamestown graduates earn more?

North Dakota State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $62,203 ten years after entry, $5,582 more than the $56,621 at University of Jamestown. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, North Dakota State University-Main Campus or University of Jamestown?

North Dakota State University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $23,199 in federal loans versus $27,000 at University of Jamestown, a difference of $3,801. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at North Dakota State University-Main Campus, against 49% at University of Jamestown. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

North Dakota State University-Main Campus vs University of Jamestown: frequently asked questions

Is North Dakota State University-Main Campus or University of Jamestown a better value?
North Dakota State University-Main Campus. It clears its $62,172 net cost in about 4.5 years versus 9.5 years at University of Jamestown, on median earnings of $62,203 vs $56,621 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, North Dakota State University-Main Campus or University of Jamestown?
North Dakota State University-Main Campus: $15,543/yr net price after aid versus $19,567/yr at University of Jamestown — a difference of $4,024 a year, or about $16,096 over four years.
Do North Dakota State University-Main Campus or University of Jamestown graduates earn more?
North Dakota State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $62,203 ten years after entry, versus $56,621 at University of Jamestown — a $5,582 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.