Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

North Dakota State University-Main Campus vs University of Mary: which has better ROI?

Public, Fargo ND · vs · Private nonprofit, Bismarck ND

Option A Fargo, ND

North Dakota State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$15,543
Earnings, 10 years
$62,203
Payback
4.5 yrs

Option B Bismarck, ND

University of Mary

Net price / year
$17,770
Earnings, 10 years
$60,909
Payback
5.7 yrs
The verdict

North Dakota State University-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $62,172 in 4.5 years versus 5.7 years at University of Mary, on median earnings of $62,203 vs $60,909 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorth Dakota State University-Main CampusUniversity of Mary
Net price / yr$15,543$17,770
Total net cost$62,172$71,080
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,203$60,909
Median debt$23,199$24,000
Payback4.5 yrs5.7 yrs
20-year net return$214,688$179,900

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, North Dakota State University-Main Campus or University of Mary?

North Dakota State University-Main Campus, at $15,543 a year after aid versus $17,770 — a gap of $2,227 a year, or $8,908 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do North Dakota State University-Main Campus or University of Mary graduates earn more?

North Dakota State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $62,203 ten years after entry, $1,294 more than the $60,909 at University of Mary. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, North Dakota State University-Main Campus or University of Mary?

North Dakota State University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $23,199 in federal loans versus $24,000 at University of Mary, a difference of $801. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at University of Mary, against 64% at North Dakota State University-Main Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

North Dakota State University-Main Campus vs University of Mary: frequently asked questions

Is North Dakota State University-Main Campus or University of Mary a better value?
North Dakota State University-Main Campus. It clears its $62,172 net cost in about 4.5 years versus 5.7 years at University of Mary, on median earnings of $62,203 vs $60,909 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, North Dakota State University-Main Campus or University of Mary?
North Dakota State University-Main Campus: $15,543/yr net price after aid versus $17,770/yr at University of Mary — a difference of $2,227 a year, or about $8,908 over four years.
Do North Dakota State University-Main Campus or University of Mary graduates earn more?
North Dakota State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $62,203 ten years after entry, versus $60,909 at University of Mary — a $1,294 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.