Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

North Dakota State University-Main Campus vs Valley City State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Fargo ND · vs · Public, Valley City ND

Option A Fargo, ND

North Dakota State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$15,543
Earnings, 10 years
$62,203
Payback
4.5 yrs

Option B Valley City, ND

Valley City State University

Net price / year
$11,890
Earnings, 10 years
$52,725
Payback
10.9 yrs
The verdict

North Dakota State University-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $62,172 in 4.5 years versus 10.9 years at Valley City State University, on median earnings of $62,203 vs $52,725 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorth Dakota State University-Main CampusValley City State University
Net price / yr$15,543$11,890
Total net cost$62,172$47,560
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,203$52,725
Median debt$23,199$20,369
Payback4.5 yrs10.9 yrs
20-year net return$214,688$39,740

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, North Dakota State University-Main Campus or Valley City State University?

Valley City State University, at $11,890 a year after aid versus $15,543 — a gap of $3,653 a year, or $14,612 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do North Dakota State University-Main Campus or Valley City State University graduates earn more?

North Dakota State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $62,203 ten years after entry, $9,478 more than the $52,725 at Valley City State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, North Dakota State University-Main Campus or Valley City State University?

Valley City State University: its completers carry a median $20,369 in federal loans versus $23,199 at North Dakota State University-Main Campus, a difference of $2,830. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at North Dakota State University-Main Campus, against 53% at Valley City State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

North Dakota State University-Main Campus vs Valley City State University: frequently asked questions

Is North Dakota State University-Main Campus or Valley City State University a better value?
North Dakota State University-Main Campus. It clears its $62,172 net cost in about 4.5 years versus 10.9 years at Valley City State University, on median earnings of $62,203 vs $52,725 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, North Dakota State University-Main Campus or Valley City State University?
Valley City State University: $11,890/yr net price after aid versus $15,543/yr at North Dakota State University-Main Campus — a difference of $3,653 a year, or about $14,612 over four years.
Do North Dakota State University-Main Campus or Valley City State University graduates earn more?
North Dakota State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $62,203 ten years after entry, versus $52,725 at Valley City State University — a $9,478 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.