Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

North Hennepin Community College vs Bethel University: which has better ROI?

Public, Brooklyn Park MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Saint Paul MN

Option A Brooklyn Park, MN

North Hennepin Community College

Net price / year
$12,186
Earnings, 10 years
$51,142
Payback
8.8 yrs

Option B Saint Paul, MN

Bethel University

Net price / year
$28,556
Earnings, 10 years
$63,764
Payback
7.4 yrs
The verdict

Bethel University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $114,224 in 7.4 years versus 8.8 years at North Hennepin Community College, on median earnings of $63,764 vs $51,142 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorth Hennepin Community CollegeBethel University
Net price / yr$12,186$28,556
Total net cost$24,372$114,224
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,142$63,764
Median debt$14,750$21,500
Payback8.8 yrs7.4 yrs
20-year net return$31,268$193,856

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, North Hennepin Community College or Bethel University?

North Hennepin Community College, at $12,186 a year after aid versus $28,556 — a gap of $16,370 a year, or $89,852 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do North Hennepin Community College or Bethel University graduates earn more?

Bethel University graduates report a median $63,764 ten years after entry, $12,622 more than the $51,142 at North Hennepin Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, North Hennepin Community College or Bethel University?

North Hennepin Community College: its completers carry a median $14,750 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Bethel University, a difference of $6,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Bethel University, against 22% at North Hennepin Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

North Hennepin Community College vs Bethel University: frequently asked questions

Is North Hennepin Community College or Bethel University a better value?
Bethel University. It clears its $114,224 net cost in about 7.4 years versus 8.8 years at North Hennepin Community College, on median earnings of $63,764 vs $51,142 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, North Hennepin Community College or Bethel University?
North Hennepin Community College: $12,186/yr net price after aid versus $28,556/yr at Bethel University — a difference of $16,370 a year, or about $89,852 over four years.
Do North Hennepin Community College or Bethel University graduates earn more?
Bethel University graduates earn a median $63,764 ten years after entry, versus $51,142 at North Hennepin Community College — a $12,622 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.