Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

North Idaho College vs Lewis-Clark State College: which has better ROI?

Public, Coeur d'Alene ID · vs · Public, Lewiston ID

Option A Coeur d'Alene, ID

North Idaho College

Net price / year
$10,575
Earnings, 10 years
$40,081
Payback
No payback

Option B Lewiston, ID

Lewis-Clark State College

Net price / year
$15,635
Earnings, 10 years
$46,001
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lewis-Clark State College comes closer — median earnings $46,001 against a $62,540 total, vs $40,081 at North Idaho College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorth Idaho CollegeLewis-Clark State College
Net price / yr$10,575$15,635
Total net cost$21,150$62,540
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,081$46,001
Median debt$9,000$18,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$186,730-$109,720

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, North Idaho College or Lewis-Clark State College?

North Idaho College, at $10,575 a year after aid versus $15,635 — a gap of $5,060 a year, or $41,390 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do North Idaho College or Lewis-Clark State College graduates earn more?

Lewis-Clark State College graduates report a median $46,001 ten years after entry, $5,920 more than the $40,081 at North Idaho College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, North Idaho College or Lewis-Clark State College?

North Idaho College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $18,500 at Lewis-Clark State College, a difference of $9,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Lewis-Clark State College, against 38% at North Idaho College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

North Idaho College vs Lewis-Clark State College: frequently asked questions

Is North Idaho College or Lewis-Clark State College a better value?
Lewis-Clark State College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, North Idaho College or Lewis-Clark State College?
North Idaho College: $10,575/yr net price after aid versus $15,635/yr at Lewis-Clark State College — a difference of $5,060 a year, or about $41,390 over four years.
Do North Idaho College or Lewis-Clark State College graduates earn more?
Lewis-Clark State College graduates earn a median $46,001 ten years after entry, versus $40,081 at North Idaho College — a $5,920 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.