Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

North Idaho College vs Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg: which has better ROI?

Public, Coeur d'Alene ID · vs · Private for-profit, Rexburg ID

Option A Coeur d'Alene, ID

North Idaho College

Net price / year
$10,575
Earnings, 10 years
$40,081
Payback
No payback

Option B Rexburg, ID

Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg

Net price / year
$21,759
Earnings, 10 years
$26,774
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but North Idaho College comes closer — median earnings $40,081 against a $21,150 total, vs $26,774 at Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorth Idaho CollegePaul Mitchell the School-Rexburg
Net price / yr$10,575$21,759
Total net cost$21,150$87,036
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,081$26,774
Median debt$9,000$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$186,730-$518,756

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, North Idaho College or Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg?

North Idaho College, at $10,575 a year after aid versus $21,759 — a gap of $11,184 a year, or $65,886 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do North Idaho College or Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg graduates earn more?

North Idaho College graduates report a median $40,081 ten years after entry, $13,307 more than the $26,774 at Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, North Idaho College or Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg?

North Idaho College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg, a difference of $500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg, against 38% at North Idaho College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

North Idaho College vs Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg: frequently asked questions

Is North Idaho College or Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg a better value?
North Idaho College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, North Idaho College or Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg?
North Idaho College: $10,575/yr net price after aid versus $21,759/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg — a difference of $11,184 a year, or about $65,886 over four years.
Do North Idaho College or Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg graduates earn more?
North Idaho College graduates earn a median $40,081 ten years after entry, versus $26,774 at Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg — a $13,307 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.