Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

North Idaho College vs Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus: which has better ROI?

Public, Coeur d'Alene ID · vs · Private for-profit, Idaho Falls ID

Option A Coeur d'Alene, ID

North Idaho College

Net price / year
$10,575
Earnings, 10 years
$40,081
Payback
No payback

Option B Idaho Falls, ID

Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus

Net price / year
$33,576
Earnings, 10 years
$39,645
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but North Idaho College comes closer — median earnings $40,081 against a $21,150 total, vs $39,645 at Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorth Idaho CollegeProvo College-Idaho Falls Campus
Net price / yr$10,575$33,576
Total net cost$21,150$134,304
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,081$39,645
Median debt$9,000$41,733
Payback——
20-year net return-$186,730-$308,604

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, North Idaho College or Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus?

North Idaho College, at $10,575 a year after aid versus $33,576 — a gap of $23,001 a year, or $113,154 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do North Idaho College or Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus graduates earn more?

North Idaho College graduates report a median $40,081 ten years after entry, $436 more than the $39,645 at Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, North Idaho College or Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus?

North Idaho College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $41,733 at Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus, a difference of $32,733. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

North Idaho College vs Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus: frequently asked questions

Is North Idaho College or Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus a better value?
North Idaho College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, North Idaho College or Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus?
North Idaho College: $10,575/yr net price after aid versus $33,576/yr at Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus — a difference of $23,001 a year, or about $113,154 over four years.
Do North Idaho College or Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus graduates earn more?
North Idaho College graduates earn a median $40,081 ten years after entry, versus $39,645 at Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus — a $436 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.