Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

North Iowa Area Community College vs Aveda Institute-Des Moines: which has better ROI?

Public, Mason City IA · vs · Private for-profit, West Des Moines IA

Option A Mason City, IA

North Iowa Area Community College

Net price / year
$10,010
Earnings, 10 years
$43,462
Payback
No payback

Option B West Des Moines, IA

Aveda Institute-Des Moines

Net price / year
$18,552
Earnings, 10 years
$36,132
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but North Iowa Area Community College comes closer — median earnings $43,462 against a $40,040 total, vs $36,132 at Aveda Institute-Des Moines. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorth Iowa Area Community CollegeAveda Institute-Des Moines
Net price / yr$10,010$18,552
Total net cost$40,040$74,208
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,462$36,132
Median debt$9,500$8,461
Payback——
20-year net return-$138,000-$318,768

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, North Iowa Area Community College or Aveda Institute-Des Moines?

North Iowa Area Community College, at $10,010 a year after aid versus $18,552 — a gap of $8,542 a year, or $34,168 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do North Iowa Area Community College or Aveda Institute-Des Moines graduates earn more?

North Iowa Area Community College graduates report a median $43,462 ten years after entry, $7,330 more than the $36,132 at Aveda Institute-Des Moines. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, North Iowa Area Community College or Aveda Institute-Des Moines?

Aveda Institute-Des Moines: its completers carry a median $8,461 in federal loans versus $9,500 at North Iowa Area Community College, a difference of $1,039. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at Aveda Institute-Des Moines, against 61% at North Iowa Area Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

North Iowa Area Community College vs Aveda Institute-Des Moines: frequently asked questions

Is North Iowa Area Community College or Aveda Institute-Des Moines a better value?
North Iowa Area Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, North Iowa Area Community College or Aveda Institute-Des Moines?
North Iowa Area Community College: $10,010/yr net price after aid versus $18,552/yr at Aveda Institute-Des Moines — a difference of $8,542 a year, or about $34,168 over four years.
Do North Iowa Area Community College or Aveda Institute-Des Moines graduates earn more?
North Iowa Area Community College graduates earn a median $43,462 ten years after entry, versus $36,132 at Aveda Institute-Des Moines — a $7,330 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.