Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

North Seattle College vs Clover Park Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Seattle WA · vs · Public, Lakewood WA

Option A Seattle, WA

North Seattle College

Net price / year
$10,740
Earnings, 10 years
$47,728
Payback
No payback

Option B Lakewood, WA

Clover Park Technical College

Net price / year
$9,864
Earnings, 10 years
$41,787
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but North Seattle College comes closer — median earnings $47,728 against a $42,960 total, vs $41,787 at Clover Park Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorth Seattle CollegeClover Park Technical College
Net price / yr$10,740$9,864
Total net cost$42,960$39,456
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,728$41,787
Median debt$15,458$12,112
Payback——
20-year net return-$55,600-$170,916

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, North Seattle College or Clover Park Technical College?

Clover Park Technical College, at $9,864 a year after aid versus $10,740 — a gap of $876 a year, or $3,504 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do North Seattle College or Clover Park Technical College graduates earn more?

North Seattle College graduates report a median $47,728 ten years after entry, $5,941 more than the $41,787 at Clover Park Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, North Seattle College or Clover Park Technical College?

Clover Park Technical College: its completers carry a median $12,112 in federal loans versus $15,458 at North Seattle College, a difference of $3,346. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Clover Park Technical College, against 33% at North Seattle College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

North Seattle College vs Clover Park Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is North Seattle College or Clover Park Technical College a better value?
North Seattle College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, North Seattle College or Clover Park Technical College?
Clover Park Technical College: $9,864/yr net price after aid versus $10,740/yr at North Seattle College — a difference of $876 a year, or about $3,504 over four years.
Do North Seattle College or Clover Park Technical College graduates earn more?
North Seattle College graduates earn a median $47,728 ten years after entry, versus $41,787 at Clover Park Technical College — a $5,941 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.