Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northeast Community College vs Peru State College: which has better ROI?

Public, Norfolk NE · vs · Public, Peru NE

Option A Norfolk, NE

Northeast Community College

Net price / year
$8,544
Earnings, 10 years
$42,634
Payback
No payback

Option B Peru, NE

Peru State College

Net price / year
$11,632
Earnings, 10 years
$47,071
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Peru State College comes closer — median earnings $47,071 against a $46,528 total, vs $42,634 at Northeast Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNortheast Community CollegePeru State College
Net price / yr$8,544$11,632
Total net cost$17,088$46,528
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,634$47,071
Median debt$11,000$21,875
Payback——
20-year net return-$131,608-$72,308

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northeast Community College or Peru State College?

Northeast Community College, at $8,544 a year after aid versus $11,632 — a gap of $3,088 a year, or $29,440 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northeast Community College or Peru State College graduates earn more?

Peru State College graduates report a median $47,071 ten years after entry, $4,437 more than the $42,634 at Northeast Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northeast Community College or Peru State College?

Northeast Community College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $21,875 at Peru State College, a difference of $10,875. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Northeast Community College, against 38% at Peru State College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northeast Community College vs Peru State College: frequently asked questions

Is Northeast Community College or Peru State College a better value?
Peru State College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Northeast Community College or Peru State College?
Northeast Community College: $8,544/yr net price after aid versus $11,632/yr at Peru State College — a difference of $3,088 a year, or about $29,440 over four years.
Do Northeast Community College or Peru State College graduates earn more?
Peru State College graduates earn a median $47,071 ten years after entry, versus $42,634 at Northeast Community College — a $4,437 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.