Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northeast Community College vs Western Nebraska Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Norfolk NE · vs · Public, Scottsbluff NE

Option A Norfolk, NE

Northeast Community College

Net price / year
$8,544
Earnings, 10 years
$42,634
Payback
No payback

Option B Scottsbluff, NE

Western Nebraska Community College

Net price / year
$5,474
Earnings, 10 years
$38,729
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Northeast Community College comes closer — median earnings $42,634 against a $17,088 total, vs $38,729 at Western Nebraska Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNortheast Community CollegeWestern Nebraska Community College
Net price / yr$8,544$5,474
Total net cost$17,088$10,948
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,634$38,729
Median debt$11,000$9,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$131,608-$203,568

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northeast Community College or Western Nebraska Community College?

Western Nebraska Community College, at $5,474 a year after aid versus $8,544 — a gap of $3,070 a year, or $6,140 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northeast Community College or Western Nebraska Community College graduates earn more?

Northeast Community College graduates report a median $42,634 ten years after entry, $3,905 more than the $38,729 at Western Nebraska Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northeast Community College or Western Nebraska Community College?

Western Nebraska Community College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $11,000 at Northeast Community College, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Northeast Community College, against 37% at Western Nebraska Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northeast Community College vs Western Nebraska Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Northeast Community College or Western Nebraska Community College a better value?
Northeast Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Northeast Community College or Western Nebraska Community College?
Western Nebraska Community College: $5,474/yr net price after aid versus $8,544/yr at Northeast Community College — a difference of $3,070 a year, or about $6,140 over four years.
Do Northeast Community College or Western Nebraska Community College graduates earn more?
Northeast Community College graduates earn a median $42,634 ten years after entry, versus $38,729 at Western Nebraska Community College — a $3,905 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.