Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northeast Community College vs Xenon A Stephanie Moss Academy: which has better ROI?

Public, Norfolk NE · vs · Private for-profit, Omaha NE

Option A Norfolk, NE

Northeast Community College

Net price / year
$8,544
Earnings, 10 years
$42,634
Payback
No payback

Option B Omaha, NE

Xenon A Stephanie Moss Academy

Net price / year
$15,965
Earnings, 10 years
$28,953
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Northeast Community College comes closer — median earnings $42,634 against a $17,088 total, vs $28,953 at Xenon A Stephanie Moss Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNortheast Community CollegeXenon A Stephanie Moss Academy
Net price / yr$8,544$15,965
Total net cost$17,088$63,860
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,634$28,953
Median debt$11,000$6,867
Payback——
20-year net return-$131,608-$452,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northeast Community College or Xenon A Stephanie Moss Academy?

Northeast Community College, at $8,544 a year after aid versus $15,965 — a gap of $7,421 a year, or $46,772 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northeast Community College or Xenon A Stephanie Moss Academy graduates earn more?

Northeast Community College graduates report a median $42,634 ten years after entry, $13,681 more than the $28,953 at Xenon A Stephanie Moss Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northeast Community College or Xenon A Stephanie Moss Academy?

Xenon A Stephanie Moss Academy: its completers carry a median $6,867 in federal loans versus $11,000 at Northeast Community College, a difference of $4,133. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

82% of students finish at Xenon A Stephanie Moss Academy, against 56% at Northeast Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northeast Community College vs Xenon A Stephanie Moss Academy: frequently asked questions

Is Northeast Community College or Xenon A Stephanie Moss Academy a better value?
Northeast Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Northeast Community College or Xenon A Stephanie Moss Academy?
Northeast Community College: $8,544/yr net price after aid versus $15,965/yr at Xenon A Stephanie Moss Academy — a difference of $7,421 a year, or about $46,772 over four years.
Do Northeast Community College or Xenon A Stephanie Moss Academy graduates earn more?
Northeast Community College graduates earn a median $42,634 ten years after entry, versus $28,953 at Xenon A Stephanie Moss Academy — a $13,681 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.