Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northeast State Community College vs Brillare Beauty Institute: which has better ROI?

Public, Blountville TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Cleveland TN

Option A Blountville, TN

Northeast State Community College

Net price / year
$6,864
Earnings, 10 years
$34,553
Payback
No payback

Option B Cleveland, TN

Brillare Beauty Institute

Net price / year
$17,894
Earnings, 10 years
$24,728
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Northeast State Community College comes closer — median earnings $34,553 against a $13,728 total, vs $24,728 at Brillare Beauty Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNortheast State Community CollegeBrillare Beauty Institute
Net price / yr$6,864$17,894
Total net cost$13,728$71,576
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,553$24,728
Median debt$6,827$7,479
Payback——
20-year net return-$289,868-$544,216

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northeast State Community College or Brillare Beauty Institute?

Northeast State Community College, at $6,864 a year after aid versus $17,894 — a gap of $11,030 a year, or $57,848 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northeast State Community College or Brillare Beauty Institute graduates earn more?

Northeast State Community College graduates report a median $34,553 ten years after entry, $9,825 more than the $24,728 at Brillare Beauty Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northeast State Community College or Brillare Beauty Institute?

Northeast State Community College: its completers carry a median $6,827 in federal loans versus $7,479 at Brillare Beauty Institute, a difference of $652. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Brillare Beauty Institute, against 33% at Northeast State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northeast State Community College vs Brillare Beauty Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Northeast State Community College or Brillare Beauty Institute a better value?
Northeast State Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Northeast State Community College or Brillare Beauty Institute?
Northeast State Community College: $6,864/yr net price after aid versus $17,894/yr at Brillare Beauty Institute — a difference of $11,030 a year, or about $57,848 over four years.
Do Northeast State Community College or Brillare Beauty Institute graduates earn more?
Northeast State Community College graduates earn a median $34,553 ten years after entry, versus $24,728 at Brillare Beauty Institute — a $9,825 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.