Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northeastern Illinois University vs Illinois College: which has better ROI?

Public, Chicago IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Jacksonville IL

Option A Chicago, IL

Northeastern Illinois University

Net price / year
$14,109
Earnings, 10 years
$52,234
Payback
14.6 yrs

Option B Jacksonville, IL

Illinois College

Net price / year
$18,298
Earnings, 10 years
$52,575
Payback
17.4 yrs
The verdict

Northeastern Illinois University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $56,436 in 14.6 years versus 17.4 years at Illinois College, on median earnings of $52,234 vs $52,575 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNortheastern Illinois UniversityIllinois College
Net price / yr$14,109$18,298
Total net cost$56,436$73,192
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,234$52,575
Median debt$14,600$25,565
Payback14.6 yrs17.4 yrs
20-year net return$21,044$11,108

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northeastern Illinois University or Illinois College?

Northeastern Illinois University, at $14,109 a year after aid versus $18,298 — a gap of $4,189 a year, or $16,756 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northeastern Illinois University or Illinois College graduates earn more?

Illinois College graduates report a median $52,575 ten years after entry, $341 more than the $52,234 at Northeastern Illinois University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northeastern Illinois University or Illinois College?

Northeastern Illinois University: its completers carry a median $14,600 in federal loans versus $25,565 at Illinois College, a difference of $10,965. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Illinois College, against 22% at Northeastern Illinois University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northeastern Illinois University vs Illinois College: frequently asked questions

Is Northeastern Illinois University or Illinois College a better value?
Northeastern Illinois University. It clears its $56,436 net cost in about 14.6 years versus 17.4 years at Illinois College, on median earnings of $52,234 vs $52,575 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Northeastern Illinois University or Illinois College?
Northeastern Illinois University: $14,109/yr net price after aid versus $18,298/yr at Illinois College — a difference of $4,189 a year, or about $16,756 over four years.
Do Northeastern Illinois University or Illinois College graduates earn more?
Illinois College graduates earn a median $52,575 ten years after entry, versus $52,234 at Northeastern Illinois University — a $341 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.