Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northeastern State University vs Cameron University: which has better ROI?

Public, Tahlequah OK · vs · Public, Lawton OK

Option A Tahlequah, OK

Northeastern State University

Net price / year
$12,710
Earnings, 10 years
$45,379
Payback
No payback

Option B Lawton, OK

Cameron University

Net price / year
$10,912
Earnings, 10 years
$40,118
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Northeastern State University comes closer — median earnings $45,379 against a $50,840 total, vs $40,118 at Cameron University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNortheastern State UniversityCameron University
Net price / yr$12,710$10,912
Total net cost$50,840$43,648
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,379$40,118
Median debt$17,367$21,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$110,460-$208,488

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northeastern State University or Cameron University?

Cameron University, at $10,912 a year after aid versus $12,710 — a gap of $1,798 a year, or $7,192 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northeastern State University or Cameron University graduates earn more?

Northeastern State University graduates report a median $45,379 ten years after entry, $5,261 more than the $40,118 at Cameron University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northeastern State University or Cameron University?

Northeastern State University: its completers carry a median $17,367 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Cameron University, a difference of $4,133. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

35% of students finish at Northeastern State University, against 31% at Cameron University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northeastern State University vs Cameron University: frequently asked questions

Is Northeastern State University or Cameron University a better value?
Northeastern State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Northeastern State University or Cameron University?
Cameron University: $10,912/yr net price after aid versus $12,710/yr at Northeastern State University — a difference of $1,798 a year, or about $7,192 over four years.
Do Northeastern State University or Cameron University graduates earn more?
Northeastern State University graduates earn a median $45,379 ten years after entry, versus $40,118 at Cameron University — a $5,261 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.