Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northeastern University vs Wellesley College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Boston MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Wellesley MA

Option A Boston, MA

Northeastern University

Net price / year
$30,915
Earnings, 10 years
$92,538
Payback
2.8 yrs

Option B Wellesley, MA

Wellesley College

Net price / year
$25,496
Earnings, 10 years
$84,803
Payback
2.8 yrs
The verdict

Northeastern University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $123,660 in 2.8 years versus 2.8 years at Wellesley College, on median earnings of $92,538 vs $84,803 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNortheastern UniversityWellesley College
Net price / yr$30,915$25,496
Total net cost$123,660$101,984
Median earnings, 10 yrs$92,538$84,803
Median debt$24,250$10,000
Payback2.8 yrs2.8 yrs
20-year net return$759,900$626,876

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northeastern University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College, at $25,496 a year after aid versus $30,915 — a gap of $5,419 a year, or $21,676 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northeastern University or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates report a median $92,538 ten years after entry, $7,735 more than the $84,803 at Wellesley College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northeastern University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College: its completers carry a median $10,000 in federal loans versus $24,250 at Northeastern University, a difference of $14,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

92% of students finish at Wellesley College, against 91% at Northeastern University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northeastern University vs Wellesley College: frequently asked questions

Is Northeastern University or Wellesley College a better value?
Northeastern University. It clears its $123,660 net cost in about 2.8 years versus 2.8 years at Wellesley College, on median earnings of $92,538 vs $84,803 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Northeastern University or Wellesley College?
Wellesley College: $25,496/yr net price after aid versus $30,915/yr at Northeastern University — a difference of $5,419 a year, or about $21,676 over four years.
Do Northeastern University or Wellesley College graduates earn more?
Northeastern University graduates earn a median $92,538 ten years after entry, versus $84,803 at Wellesley College — a $7,735 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.