Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northern Arizona University vs Chamberlain University-Arizona: which has better ROI?

Public, Flagstaff AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Phoenix AZ

Option A Flagstaff, AZ

Northern Arizona University

Net price / year
$14,158
Earnings, 10 years
$54,384
Payback
9.4 yrs

Option B Phoenix, AZ

Chamberlain University-Arizona

Net price / year
$40,096
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3.6 yrs
The verdict

Chamberlain University-Arizona has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $160,384 in 3.6 years versus 9.4 years at Northern Arizona University, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $54,384 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorthern Arizona UniversityChamberlain University-Arizona
Net price / yr$14,158$40,096
Total net cost$56,632$160,384
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,384$92,405
Median debt$19,000$20,919
Payback9.4 yrs3.6 yrs
20-year net return$63,848$720,516

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northern Arizona University or Chamberlain University-Arizona?

Northern Arizona University, at $14,158 a year after aid versus $40,096 — a gap of $25,938 a year, or $103,752 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northern Arizona University or Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $38,021 more than the $54,384 at Northern Arizona University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northern Arizona University or Chamberlain University-Arizona?

Northern Arizona University: its completers carry a median $19,000 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-Arizona, a difference of $1,919. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Northern Arizona University, against 50% at Chamberlain University-Arizona. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northern Arizona University vs Chamberlain University-Arizona: frequently asked questions

Is Northern Arizona University or Chamberlain University-Arizona a better value?
Chamberlain University-Arizona. It clears its $160,384 net cost in about 3.6 years versus 9.4 years at Northern Arizona University, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $54,384 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Northern Arizona University or Chamberlain University-Arizona?
Northern Arizona University: $14,158/yr net price after aid versus $40,096/yr at Chamberlain University-Arizona — a difference of $25,938 a year, or about $103,752 over four years.
Do Northern Arizona University or Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $54,384 at Northern Arizona University — a $38,021 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.