Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northern Arizona University vs Chandler-Gilbert Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Flagstaff AZ · vs · Public, Chandler AZ

Option A Flagstaff, AZ

Northern Arizona University

Net price / year
$14,158
Earnings, 10 years
$54,384
Payback
9.4 yrs

Option B Chandler, AZ

Chandler-Gilbert Community College

Net price / year
$12,726
Earnings, 10 years
$51,111
Payback
18.5 yrs
The verdict

Northern Arizona University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $56,632 in 9.4 years versus 18.5 years at Chandler-Gilbert Community College, on median earnings of $54,384 vs $51,111 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorthern Arizona UniversityChandler-Gilbert Community College
Net price / yr$14,158$12,726
Total net cost$56,632$50,904
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,384$51,111
Median debt$19,000$7,000
Payback9.4 yrs18.5 yrs
20-year net return$63,848$4,116

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northern Arizona University or Chandler-Gilbert Community College?

Chandler-Gilbert Community College, at $12,726 a year after aid versus $14,158 — a gap of $1,432 a year, or $5,728 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northern Arizona University or Chandler-Gilbert Community College graduates earn more?

Northern Arizona University graduates report a median $54,384 ten years after entry, $3,273 more than the $51,111 at Chandler-Gilbert Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northern Arizona University or Chandler-Gilbert Community College?

Chandler-Gilbert Community College: its completers carry a median $7,000 in federal loans versus $19,000 at Northern Arizona University, a difference of $12,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Northern Arizona University, against 30% at Chandler-Gilbert Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northern Arizona University vs Chandler-Gilbert Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Northern Arizona University or Chandler-Gilbert Community College a better value?
Northern Arizona University. It clears its $56,632 net cost in about 9.4 years versus 18.5 years at Chandler-Gilbert Community College, on median earnings of $54,384 vs $51,111 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Northern Arizona University or Chandler-Gilbert Community College?
Chandler-Gilbert Community College: $12,726/yr net price after aid versus $14,158/yr at Northern Arizona University — a difference of $1,432 a year, or about $5,728 over four years.
Do Northern Arizona University or Chandler-Gilbert Community College graduates earn more?
Northern Arizona University graduates earn a median $54,384 ten years after entry, versus $51,111 at Chandler-Gilbert Community College — a $3,273 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.