Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northern Arizona University vs Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott: which has better ROI?

Public, Flagstaff AZ · vs · Private nonprofit, Prescott AZ

Option A Flagstaff, AZ

Northern Arizona University

Net price / year
$14,158
Earnings, 10 years
$54,384
Payback
9.4 yrs

Option B Prescott, AZ

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott

Net price / year
$40,287
Earnings, 10 years
$84,131
Payback
4.5 yrs
The verdict

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $161,148 in 4.5 years versus 9.4 years at Northern Arizona University, on median earnings of $84,131 vs $54,384 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorthern Arizona UniversityEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
Net price / yr$14,158$40,287
Total net cost$56,632$161,148
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,384$84,131
Median debt$19,000$23,666
Payback9.4 yrs4.5 yrs
20-year net return$63,848$554,272

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northern Arizona University or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott?

Northern Arizona University, at $14,158 a year after aid versus $40,287 — a gap of $26,129 a year, or $104,516 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northern Arizona University or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduates earn more?

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduates report a median $84,131 ten years after entry, $29,747 more than the $54,384 at Northern Arizona University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northern Arizona University or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott?

Northern Arizona University: its completers carry a median $19,000 in federal loans versus $23,666 at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott, a difference of $4,666. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott, against 61% at Northern Arizona University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northern Arizona University vs Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott: frequently asked questions

Is Northern Arizona University or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott a better value?
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott. It clears its $161,148 net cost in about 4.5 years versus 9.4 years at Northern Arizona University, on median earnings of $84,131 vs $54,384 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Northern Arizona University or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott?
Northern Arizona University: $14,158/yr net price after aid versus $40,287/yr at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott — a difference of $26,129 a year, or about $104,516 over four years.
Do Northern Arizona University or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduates earn more?
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduates earn a median $84,131 ten years after entry, versus $54,384 at Northern Arizona University — a $29,747 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.