Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northern Kentucky University vs Thomas More University: which has better ROI?

Public, Highland Heights KY · vs · Private nonprofit, Crestview Hills KY

Option A Highland Heights, KY

Northern Kentucky University

Net price / year
$8,191
Earnings, 10 years
$50,220
Payback
17.6 yrs

Option B Crestview Hills, KY

Thomas More University

Net price / year
$21,835
Earnings, 10 years
$59,384
Payback
7.9 yrs
The verdict

Thomas More University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $87,340 in 7.9 years versus 17.6 years at Northern Kentucky University, on median earnings of $59,384 vs $50,220 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorthern Kentucky UniversityThomas More University
Net price / yr$8,191$21,835
Total net cost$32,764$87,340
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,220$59,384
Median debt$23,000$26,236
Payback17.6 yrs7.9 yrs
20-year net return$4,436$133,140

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northern Kentucky University or Thomas More University?

Northern Kentucky University, at $8,191 a year after aid versus $21,835 — a gap of $13,644 a year, or $54,576 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northern Kentucky University or Thomas More University graduates earn more?

Thomas More University graduates report a median $59,384 ten years after entry, $9,164 more than the $50,220 at Northern Kentucky University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northern Kentucky University or Thomas More University?

Northern Kentucky University: its completers carry a median $23,000 in federal loans versus $26,236 at Thomas More University, a difference of $3,236. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Northern Kentucky University, against 41% at Thomas More University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northern Kentucky University vs Thomas More University: frequently asked questions

Is Northern Kentucky University or Thomas More University a better value?
Thomas More University. It clears its $87,340 net cost in about 7.9 years versus 17.6 years at Northern Kentucky University, on median earnings of $59,384 vs $50,220 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Northern Kentucky University or Thomas More University?
Northern Kentucky University: $8,191/yr net price after aid versus $21,835/yr at Thomas More University — a difference of $13,644 a year, or about $54,576 over four years.
Do Northern Kentucky University or Thomas More University graduates earn more?
Thomas More University graduates earn a median $59,384 ten years after entry, versus $50,220 at Northern Kentucky University — a $9,164 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.