Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northern Maine Community College vs College of the Atlantic: which has better ROI?

Public, Presque Isle ME · vs · Private nonprofit, Bar Harbor ME

Option A Presque Isle, ME

Northern Maine Community College

Net price / year
$7,181
Earnings, 10 years
$43,348
Payback
No payback

Option B Bar Harbor, ME

College of the Atlantic

Net price / year
$25,184
Earnings, 10 years
$40,264
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Northern Maine Community College comes closer — median earnings $43,348 against a $14,362 total, vs $40,264 at College of the Atlantic. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorthern Maine Community CollegeCollege of the Atlantic
Net price / yr$7,181$25,184
Total net cost$14,362$100,736
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,348$40,264
Median debt$10,825$25,050
Payback——
20-year net return-$114,602-$262,656

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northern Maine Community College or College of the Atlantic?

Northern Maine Community College, at $7,181 a year after aid versus $25,184 — a gap of $18,003 a year, or $86,374 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northern Maine Community College or College of the Atlantic graduates earn more?

Northern Maine Community College graduates report a median $43,348 ten years after entry, $3,084 more than the $40,264 at College of the Atlantic. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northern Maine Community College or College of the Atlantic?

Northern Maine Community College: its completers carry a median $10,825 in federal loans versus $25,050 at College of the Atlantic, a difference of $14,225. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at College of the Atlantic, against 42% at Northern Maine Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northern Maine Community College vs College of the Atlantic: frequently asked questions

Is Northern Maine Community College or College of the Atlantic a better value?
Northern Maine Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Northern Maine Community College or College of the Atlantic?
Northern Maine Community College: $7,181/yr net price after aid versus $25,184/yr at College of the Atlantic — a difference of $18,003 a year, or about $86,374 over four years.
Do Northern Maine Community College or College of the Atlantic graduates earn more?
Northern Maine Community College graduates earn a median $43,348 ten years after entry, versus $40,264 at College of the Atlantic — a $3,084 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.