Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northern New Mexico College vs Carrington College-Albuquerque: which has better ROI?

Public, Espanola NM · vs · Private for-profit, Albuquerque NM

Option A Espanola, NM

Northern New Mexico College

Net price / year
$7,276
Earnings, 10 years
$38,112
Payback
No payback

Option B Albuquerque, NM

Carrington College-Albuquerque

Net price / year
$49,030
Earnings, 10 years
$36,718
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Northern New Mexico College comes closer — median earnings $38,112 against a $14,552 total, vs $36,718 at Carrington College-Albuquerque. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorthern New Mexico CollegeCarrington College-Albuquerque
Net price / yr$7,276$49,030
Total net cost$14,552$196,120
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,112$36,718
Median debt$6,000$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$219,512-$428,960

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northern New Mexico College or Carrington College-Albuquerque?

Northern New Mexico College, at $7,276 a year after aid versus $49,030 — a gap of $41,754 a year, or $181,568 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northern New Mexico College or Carrington College-Albuquerque graduates earn more?

Northern New Mexico College graduates report a median $38,112 ten years after entry, $1,394 more than the $36,718 at Carrington College-Albuquerque. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northern New Mexico College or Carrington College-Albuquerque?

Northern New Mexico College: its completers carry a median $6,000 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Carrington College-Albuquerque, a difference of $3,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Carrington College-Albuquerque, against 29% at Northern New Mexico College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northern New Mexico College vs Carrington College-Albuquerque: frequently asked questions

Is Northern New Mexico College or Carrington College-Albuquerque a better value?
Northern New Mexico College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Northern New Mexico College or Carrington College-Albuquerque?
Northern New Mexico College: $7,276/yr net price after aid versus $49,030/yr at Carrington College-Albuquerque — a difference of $41,754 a year, or about $181,568 over four years.
Do Northern New Mexico College or Carrington College-Albuquerque graduates earn more?
Northern New Mexico College graduates earn a median $38,112 ten years after entry, versus $36,718 at Carrington College-Albuquerque — a $1,394 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.