Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northern State University vs Western Dakota Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Aberdeen SD · vs · Public, Rapid City SD

Option A Aberdeen, SD

Northern State University

Net price / year
$15,812
Earnings, 10 years
$47,618
Payback
No payback

Option B Rapid City, SD

Western Dakota Technical College

Net price / year
$12,670
Earnings, 10 years
$40,240
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Northern State University comes closer — median earnings $47,618 against a $63,248 total, vs $40,240 at Western Dakota Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorthern State UniversityWestern Dakota Technical College
Net price / yr$15,812$12,670
Total net cost$63,248$25,340
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,618$40,240
Median debt$22,320$15,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$78,088-$187,740

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northern State University or Western Dakota Technical College?

Western Dakota Technical College, at $12,670 a year after aid versus $15,812 — a gap of $3,142 a year, or $37,908 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northern State University or Western Dakota Technical College graduates earn more?

Northern State University graduates report a median $47,618 ten years after entry, $7,378 more than the $40,240 at Western Dakota Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northern State University or Western Dakota Technical College?

Western Dakota Technical College: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $22,320 at Northern State University, a difference of $7,320. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Western Dakota Technical College, against 49% at Northern State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northern State University vs Western Dakota Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Northern State University or Western Dakota Technical College a better value?
Northern State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Northern State University or Western Dakota Technical College?
Western Dakota Technical College: $12,670/yr net price after aid versus $15,812/yr at Northern State University — a difference of $3,142 a year, or about $37,908 over four years.
Do Northern State University or Western Dakota Technical College graduates earn more?
Northern State University graduates earn a median $47,618 ten years after entry, versus $40,240 at Western Dakota Technical College — a $7,378 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.