Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northern Virginia Community College vs George Mason University: which has better ROI?

Public, Annandale VA · vs · Public, Fairfax VA

Option A Annandale, VA

Northern Virginia Community College

Net price / year
$9,919
Earnings, 10 years
$53,557
Payback
3.8 yrs

Option B Fairfax, VA

George Mason University

Net price / year
$17,915
Earnings, 10 years
$76,343
Payback
2.6 yrs
The verdict

George Mason University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $71,660 in 2.6 years versus 3.8 years at Northern Virginia Community College, on median earnings of $76,343 vs $53,557 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorthern Virginia Community CollegeGeorge Mason University
Net price / yr$9,919$17,915
Total net cost$19,838$71,660
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,557$76,343
Median debt$11,000$19,500
Payback3.8 yrs2.6 yrs
20-year net return$84,102$488,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northern Virginia Community College or George Mason University?

Northern Virginia Community College, at $9,919 a year after aid versus $17,915 — a gap of $7,996 a year, or $51,822 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northern Virginia Community College or George Mason University graduates earn more?

George Mason University graduates report a median $76,343 ten years after entry, $22,786 more than the $53,557 at Northern Virginia Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northern Virginia Community College or George Mason University?

Northern Virginia Community College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $19,500 at George Mason University, a difference of $8,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at George Mason University, against 33% at Northern Virginia Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northern Virginia Community College vs George Mason University: frequently asked questions

Is Northern Virginia Community College or George Mason University a better value?
George Mason University. It clears its $71,660 net cost in about 2.6 years versus 3.8 years at Northern Virginia Community College, on median earnings of $76,343 vs $53,557 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Northern Virginia Community College or George Mason University?
Northern Virginia Community College: $9,919/yr net price after aid versus $17,915/yr at George Mason University — a difference of $7,996 a year, or about $51,822 over four years.
Do Northern Virginia Community College or George Mason University graduates earn more?
George Mason University graduates earn a median $76,343 ten years after entry, versus $53,557 at Northern Virginia Community College — a $22,786 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.