Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northern Wyoming Community College District vs Northwest College: which has better ROI?

Public, Sheridan WY · vs · Public, Powell WY

Option A Sheridan, WY

Northern Wyoming Community College District

Net price / year
$9,346
Earnings, 10 years
$40,477
Payback
No payback

Option B Powell, WY

Northwest College

Net price / year
$7,463
Earnings, 10 years
$36,950
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Northern Wyoming Community College District comes closer — median earnings $40,477 against a $18,692 total, vs $36,950 at Northwest College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorthern Wyoming Community College DistrictNorthwest College
Net price / yr$9,346$7,463
Total net cost$18,692$14,926
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,477$36,950
Median debt$8,622$10,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$176,352-$243,126

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northern Wyoming Community College District or Northwest College?

Northwest College, at $7,463 a year after aid versus $9,346 — a gap of $1,883 a year, or $3,766 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northern Wyoming Community College District or Northwest College graduates earn more?

Northern Wyoming Community College District graduates report a median $40,477 ten years after entry, $3,527 more than the $36,950 at Northwest College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northern Wyoming Community College District or Northwest College?

Northern Wyoming Community College District: its completers carry a median $8,622 in federal loans versus $10,000 at Northwest College, a difference of $1,378. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at Northwest College, against 42% at Northern Wyoming Community College District. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northern Wyoming Community College District vs Northwest College: frequently asked questions

Is Northern Wyoming Community College District or Northwest College a better value?
Northern Wyoming Community College District comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Northern Wyoming Community College District or Northwest College?
Northwest College: $7,463/yr net price after aid versus $9,346/yr at Northern Wyoming Community College District — a difference of $1,883 a year, or about $3,766 over four years.
Do Northern Wyoming Community College District or Northwest College graduates earn more?
Northern Wyoming Community College District graduates earn a median $40,477 ten years after entry, versus $36,950 at Northwest College — a $3,527 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.