Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northshore Technical Community College vs Blue Cliff College-Alexandria: which has better ROI?

Public, Lacombe LA · vs · Private for-profit, Alexandria LA

Option A Lacombe, LA

Northshore Technical Community College

Net price / year
$10,773
Earnings, 10 years
$29,734
Payback
No payback

Option B Alexandria, LA

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria

Net price / year
$16,253
Earnings, 10 years
$22,177
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Northshore Technical Community College comes closer — median earnings $29,734 against a $43,092 total, vs $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorthshore Technical Community CollegeBlue Cliff College-Alexandria
Net price / yr$10,773$16,253
Total net cost$43,092$65,012
Median earnings, 10 yrs$29,734$22,177
Median debt$12,000$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$415,612-$588,672

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northshore Technical Community College or Blue Cliff College-Alexandria?

Northshore Technical Community College, at $10,773 a year after aid versus $16,253 — a gap of $5,480 a year, or $21,920 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northshore Technical Community College or Blue Cliff College-Alexandria graduates earn more?

Northshore Technical Community College graduates report a median $29,734 ten years after entry, $7,557 more than the $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northshore Technical Community College or Blue Cliff College-Alexandria?

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Northshore Technical Community College, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Northshore Technical Community College, against 34% at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northshore Technical Community College vs Blue Cliff College-Alexandria: frequently asked questions

Is Northshore Technical Community College or Blue Cliff College-Alexandria a better value?
Northshore Technical Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Northshore Technical Community College or Blue Cliff College-Alexandria?
Northshore Technical Community College: $10,773/yr net price after aid versus $16,253/yr at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria — a difference of $5,480 a year, or about $21,920 over four years.
Do Northshore Technical Community College or Blue Cliff College-Alexandria graduates earn more?
Northshore Technical Community College graduates earn a median $29,734 ten years after entry, versus $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria — a $7,557 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.