Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northwest College vs Eastern Wyoming College: which has better ROI?

Public, Powell WY · vs · Public, Torrington WY

Option A Powell, WY

Northwest College

Net price / year
$7,463
Earnings, 10 years
$36,950
Payback
No payback

Option B Torrington, WY

Eastern Wyoming College

Net price / year
$4,764
Earnings, 10 years
$37,121
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Eastern Wyoming College comes closer — median earnings $37,121 against a $9,528 total, vs $36,950 at Northwest College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorthwest CollegeEastern Wyoming College
Net price / yr$7,463$4,764
Total net cost$14,926$9,528
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,950$37,121
Median debt$10,000$7,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$243,126-$234,308

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northwest College or Eastern Wyoming College?

Eastern Wyoming College, at $4,764 a year after aid versus $7,463 — a gap of $2,699 a year, or $5,398 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northwest College or Eastern Wyoming College graduates earn more?

Eastern Wyoming College graduates report a median $37,121 ten years after entry, $171 more than the $36,950 at Northwest College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northwest College or Eastern Wyoming College?

Eastern Wyoming College: its completers carry a median $7,000 in federal loans versus $10,000 at Northwest College, a difference of $3,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Eastern Wyoming College, against 49% at Northwest College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northwest College vs Eastern Wyoming College: frequently asked questions

Is Northwest College or Eastern Wyoming College a better value?
Eastern Wyoming College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Northwest College or Eastern Wyoming College?
Eastern Wyoming College: $4,764/yr net price after aid versus $7,463/yr at Northwest College — a difference of $2,699 a year, or about $5,398 over four years.
Do Northwest College or Eastern Wyoming College graduates earn more?
Eastern Wyoming College graduates earn a median $37,121 ten years after entry, versus $36,950 at Northwest College — a $171 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.