Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northwest Iowa Community College vs Clarke University: which has better ROI?

Public, Sheldon IA · vs · Private nonprofit, Dubuque IA

Option A Sheldon, IA

Northwest Iowa Community College

Net price / year
$14,800
Earnings, 10 years
$50,776
Payback
12.3 yrs

Option B Dubuque, IA

Clarke University

Net price / year
$24,479
Earnings, 10 years
$55,396
Payback
13.9 yrs
The verdict

Northwest Iowa Community College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $29,600 in 12.3 years versus 13.9 years at Clarke University, on median earnings of $50,776 vs $55,396 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorthwest Iowa Community CollegeClarke University
Net price / yr$14,800$24,479
Total net cost$29,600$97,916
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,776$55,396
Median debt$9,500$26,717
Payback12.3 yrs13.9 yrs
20-year net return$18,720$42,804

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northwest Iowa Community College or Clarke University?

Northwest Iowa Community College, at $14,800 a year after aid versus $24,479 — a gap of $9,679 a year, or $68,316 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northwest Iowa Community College or Clarke University graduates earn more?

Clarke University graduates report a median $55,396 ten years after entry, $4,620 more than the $50,776 at Northwest Iowa Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northwest Iowa Community College or Clarke University?

Northwest Iowa Community College: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $26,717 at Clarke University, a difference of $17,217. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at Northwest Iowa Community College, against 56% at Clarke University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northwest Iowa Community College vs Clarke University: frequently asked questions

Is Northwest Iowa Community College or Clarke University a better value?
Northwest Iowa Community College. It clears its $29,600 net cost in about 12.3 years versus 13.9 years at Clarke University, on median earnings of $50,776 vs $55,396 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Northwest Iowa Community College or Clarke University?
Northwest Iowa Community College: $14,800/yr net price after aid versus $24,479/yr at Clarke University — a difference of $9,679 a year, or about $68,316 over four years.
Do Northwest Iowa Community College or Clarke University graduates earn more?
Clarke University graduates earn a median $55,396 ten years after entry, versus $50,776 at Northwest Iowa Community College — a $4,620 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.