Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northwest State Community College vs Auburn Career Center: which has better ROI?

Public, Archbold OH · vs · Public, Concord Twp OH

Option A Archbold, OH

Northwest State Community College

Net price / year
$13,555
Earnings, 10 years
$40,004
Payback
No payback

Option B Concord Twp, OH

Auburn Career Center

Net price / year
$12,051
Earnings, 10 years
$37,032
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Northwest State Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,004 against a $27,110 total, vs $37,032 at Auburn Career Center. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorthwest State Community CollegeAuburn Career Center
Net price / yr$13,555$12,051
Total net cost$27,110$48,204
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,004$37,032
Median debt$9,750$6,365
Payback——
20-year net return-$194,230-$274,764

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northwest State Community College or Auburn Career Center?

Auburn Career Center, at $12,051 a year after aid versus $13,555 — a gap of $1,504 a year, or $21,094 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northwest State Community College or Auburn Career Center graduates earn more?

Northwest State Community College graduates report a median $40,004 ten years after entry, $2,972 more than the $37,032 at Auburn Career Center. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northwest State Community College or Auburn Career Center?

Auburn Career Center: its completers carry a median $6,365 in federal loans versus $9,750 at Northwest State Community College, a difference of $3,385. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Auburn Career Center, against 46% at Northwest State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northwest State Community College vs Auburn Career Center: frequently asked questions

Is Northwest State Community College or Auburn Career Center a better value?
Northwest State Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Northwest State Community College or Auburn Career Center?
Auburn Career Center: $12,051/yr net price after aid versus $13,555/yr at Northwest State Community College — a difference of $1,504 a year, or about $21,094 over four years.
Do Northwest State Community College or Auburn Career Center graduates earn more?
Northwest State Community College graduates earn a median $40,004 ten years after entry, versus $37,032 at Auburn Career Center — a $2,972 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.