Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northwestern Oklahoma State University vs Community Care College: which has better ROI?

Public, Alva OK · vs · Private nonprofit, Tulsa OK

Option A Alva, OK

Northwestern Oklahoma State University

Net price / year
$10,104
Earnings, 10 years
$44,358
Payback
No payback

Option B Tulsa, OK

Community Care College

Net price / year
$26,489
Earnings, 10 years
$28,954
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Northwestern Oklahoma State University comes closer — median earnings $44,358 against a $40,416 total, vs $28,954 at Community Care College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorthwestern Oklahoma State UniversityCommunity Care College
Net price / yr$10,104$26,489
Total net cost$40,416$105,956
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,358$28,954
Median debt$17,355$8,898
Payback——
20-year net return-$120,456-$494,076

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northwestern Oklahoma State University or Community Care College?

Northwestern Oklahoma State University, at $10,104 a year after aid versus $26,489 — a gap of $16,385 a year, or $65,540 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northwestern Oklahoma State University or Community Care College graduates earn more?

Northwestern Oklahoma State University graduates report a median $44,358 ten years after entry, $15,404 more than the $28,954 at Community Care College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northwestern Oklahoma State University or Community Care College?

Community Care College: its completers carry a median $8,898 in federal loans versus $17,355 at Northwestern Oklahoma State University, a difference of $8,457. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Community Care College, against 30% at Northwestern Oklahoma State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northwestern Oklahoma State University vs Community Care College: frequently asked questions

Is Northwestern Oklahoma State University or Community Care College a better value?
Northwestern Oklahoma State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Northwestern Oklahoma State University or Community Care College?
Northwestern Oklahoma State University: $10,104/yr net price after aid versus $26,489/yr at Community Care College — a difference of $16,385 a year, or about $65,540 over four years.
Do Northwestern Oklahoma State University or Community Care College graduates earn more?
Northwestern Oklahoma State University graduates earn a median $44,358 ten years after entry, versus $28,954 at Community Care College — a $15,404 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.