Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Northwestern University vs University of Chicago: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Evanston IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Chicago IL

Option A Evanston, IL

Northwestern University

Net price / year
$29,167
Earnings, 10 years
$89,363
Payback
2.8 yrs

Option B Chicago, IL

University of Chicago

Net price / year
$14,860
Earnings, 10 years
$91,885
Payback
1.4 yrs
The verdict

University of Chicago has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $59,440 in 1.4 years versus 2.8 years at Northwestern University, on median earnings of $91,885 vs $89,363 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureNorthwestern UniversityUniversity of Chicago
Net price / yr$29,167$14,860
Total net cost$116,668$59,440
Median earnings, 10 yrs$89,363$91,885
Median debt$15,000$15,000
Payback2.8 yrs1.4 yrs
20-year net return$703,392$811,060

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Northwestern University or University of Chicago?

University of Chicago, at $14,860 a year after aid versus $29,167 — a gap of $14,307 a year, or $57,228 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Northwestern University or University of Chicago graduates earn more?

University of Chicago graduates report a median $91,885 ten years after entry, $2,522 more than the $89,363 at Northwestern University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Northwestern University or University of Chicago?

Completers at both borrow a median $15,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

96% of students finish at University of Chicago, against 95% at Northwestern University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Northwestern University vs University of Chicago: frequently asked questions

Is Northwestern University or University of Chicago a better value?
University of Chicago. It clears its $59,440 net cost in about 1.4 years versus 2.8 years at Northwestern University, on median earnings of $91,885 vs $89,363 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Northwestern University or University of Chicago?
University of Chicago: $14,860/yr net price after aid versus $29,167/yr at Northwestern University — a difference of $14,307 a year, or about $57,228 over four years.
Do Northwestern University or University of Chicago graduates earn more?
University of Chicago graduates earn a median $91,885 ten years after entry, versus $89,363 at Northwestern University — a $2,522 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.